Privacy Policy

 

1.    GENERAL
1.1.    Reliance Retail Limited, having its registered office at 3rd Floor, Court House, Lokmanya Tilak Marg, Dhobi Talao, Mumbai–400002, Maharashtra, India (“Reliance”, “we”, “us” or “our”) operates and manages the website, and mobile or tablet applications accessible at https://thenodmag.com (hereinafter referred to as, “Website”), through which it, inter alia, facilitates access to curated and hand-picked digital content and publications in connection with modern living, beauty, fashion, lifestyle, etc. (“Services”) to the users of the Website. 
1.2.    Reliance is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Please read this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) and the HYPERLINK "https://thenodmag.com/terms-and-conditions" terms of use (“Terms of Use”) carefully before you decide to access the Website, and all other policies notified by us from time to time. This Privacy Policy outlines Reliance’s privacy practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure, processing, transfer, storage, retention and safeguarding of the Information (defined below) provided to us through your use or access of the Website. By accessing, using, or browsing the Website and/or by submission of Information (and in case of a minor, submission of your Information either by your parents or your lawful guardian), you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, processing, transfer, storage, retention and safeguarding of your Information in accordance with the terms of the Privacy Policy.
1.3.    This Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites, apps, destinations, or other offerings that we do not own or control, even if they are linked to or from our Website, or from one of our Services.
1.4.    Reliance may share the personal information collected through the Website with its parent, subsidiaries, affiliates and other related entities.
1.5.    Please note that you may be able to access or browse the Website from outside the Republic of India. Your Information will primarily be stored and processed in India and will be governed by the laws of India (including Data Protection laws), which may be different from those that apply in the country in which you are located. 
1.6.    This document is an electronic record and is governed by the provisions under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder, as may be applicable, including any amendments thereto. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.
1.7.    Reliance may use personal information of the User such as gender, job title, date of birth, marital status etc. to manage surveys, competitions, events, shows etc.
1.8.    Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any provisions of this Privacy Policy, we advise you to not use, access or browse the Website.
2.    MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY
2.1.    We will treat your Information in accordance with applicable laws, and regulations.
2.2.    This Privacy Policy is subject to changes and modification based on business, legal or regulatory requirements and will be updated online on the Website. We will make all efforts to communicate any significant changes to this Privacy Policy to you. You are encouraged to periodically visit this page to review the Privacy Policy and any changes to it. Your continued use of the Website after any modification(s) to this Privacy Policy will be deemed as your acceptance to such modification(s).
3.    MODIFICATION OF THE TERMS 
3.1.    The Privacy Policy may be altered, from time to time, at the sole discretion of Reliance, and the policy will apply to your visit to and your use of the Website, as well as to all information provided by you on the Website at any given point in time.
3.2.    We reserve the right to modify or terminate any portion of the policy or the Website for any reason and at any time.
3.3.    You are advised to read the Privacy Policy at regular intervals. Your use of the Website following any such modification constitutes your agreement to follow and be bound by the Terms so modified. 
4.    INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US
4.1.    We may collect or receive Information voluntarily given by you with your consent when you access the Website. We may combine non-personal information with personal information, and in those circumstances, we will treat the combined information as personal information. We may collect or receive from you, inter alia, the following information when you access the Website (“Information”):
(a)    Your name and email address; 
(b)    Internet/network information, such as device name, device ID, browsing history, browser type, interaction with Website; 
(c)    Inquiry information, such as your questions/feedback to us or survey responses. 
5.    HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION
4.1    We collect your Information from various sources that may include, for example, the following: 
(a)    You: Information you provide directly when you use or otherwise interact with the Website. 
(b)    Your browser or device: Information collected automatically as a result of your interaction with the Website. The Information that we automatically collect include your IP address, geolocation Information (which may include specific longitude and latitude), time zone, usage times and volume, and Information about the device you are using (for example, device type, device ID, characteristics and status, browser type, operating system and application version and information about how our Website is used), language preference, uniform resource locator (“URL”) click stream, or Information that we collect through our marketing activities. We also use Cookies, including browser Cookies. 
(c)    Third Parties: Information we collect about you from third parties or from our service providers and partners.
6.    USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED
5.1    We use the Information that we collect about you or that you provide to us in the following manner:
(a)    Usage: We may collect Information, whenever relevant (i) to provide you with access to our Website; (ii) to provide you with Services that you request from us from time to time; (iii) for internal recordkeeping and analytical purposes including data analysis, auditing, and research for developing, delivering, processing and improving our Services in order to personalize and improve your experience; (iv) to inform you about promotions, events, updates, offers and news related to the Website; (v) to provide you with marketing communications and advertisements that we believe may be of interest for you; (vi) to fulfil any other purpose for which you provide your Information; (vii) to comply with any legal or regulatory requirement, or comply with a request from any governmental or judicial authority; (viii) to provide customer support service or resolve any request, dispute, grievance or complaint raised by you in relation to your use of the Website; and/ or (ix) detect and protect us against error, fraud and other illegal activity.
(b)    Sharing/ Disclosure: We may from time to time, disclose personal information about you in anonymous form, non-personal information or information that does not identify you or any individual with any third party, service providers, our affiliates for, inter alia, commercial, research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes. You agree and understand that such anonymous data is owned by us and we may, in our sole and absolute discretion, sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an anonymous or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates which may include our advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners, in order to help grow our business. By using, accessing or browsing our Website, you consent to the disclosure of your Information by us, in accordance with the terms of this Policy. We may disclose Information that we collect, receive or you provide as described in this Policy in the following manner: (i) to our employees, subsidiaries and affiliates on a need-to-know basis; (ii) to our contractors, service providers and other third parties, such as our payment processing partners who we use to support our Website; (iii) for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the Information; (iv) to comply with any court order, law or legal process, including responding to any government or regulatory request or authorized agency; (v) to enforce or apply other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes; or (vi) if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect our rights, property, or safety, or the rights, property, or safety of our customers or any third party
(c)    Retention: The Information so collected shall be retained only for the duration necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Reliance may merge or combine information in addition to the above.
7.    YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION
7.1.    We strive to provide you with certain rights regarding the Information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your Information: 
(a)    Review of Information: You may at any time request a review of the Information that you have provided to us. We will not be responsible for the authenticity of the Information provided to us by you.
(b)    Withdrawing consent: You may at any-time withdraw your consent or unsubscribe for collection and use of your Information. However, please note that if you withdraw your consent, we may no longer be able to provide you with the corresponding Service in relation to which you have withdrawn your consent. It is hereby clarified that your decision to withdraw your consent will not affect the processing of the Information based on your previous consent, prior to the withdrawal, and a separate request for removal will be required in such cases. 
(c)    Transfer of your Information to third parties: We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Information unless we seek your prior consent. However, this does not include website hosting partners, service providers and other third parties who assist us in operating the Website, conducting our business, or provide us services, whether located within India or abroad. By using the Website, you consent to such transfer of Information to, inter alia, website hosting partners, service providers and such other third parties.
8.    ELIGIBILITY
8.1.    The Website is not directed towards minors. We do not knowingly collect Information from any User who is under 18 (Eighteen) years. If we are made aware that we have collected the Information of a person below the age of 18 (Eighteen) years, we will take steps to delete such Information within a reasonable time frame. If a parent or lawful guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided his/ her Information on the Website without their consent, they shall contact us for the deletion of such Information. In the event, where in contravention to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, a person below the age of 18 (Eighteen) uses the Services or accesses the Website, we shall not be held liable or responsible for any damage or injury suffered by such person.
9.    THIRD PARTY APPLICATIONS, WEBSITES & SERVICES
9.1.    Please note that your mobile service provider, mobile operating system provider, third-party applications (including the applications pre-loaded on your smart phones powered by Android/iOS platform or customized Android ROM), social media platforms and websites that you access may also collect, use and share Information about you and your usage. We do not control how these third parties collect, use, and share or secure your Information. For details about third-party privacy practices, please refer to their respective privacy policies or take appropriate consultation.
9.2.    The Website may include links to other websites / applications or may display advertisements from third parties and other content that links to third-party websites. Such websites / applications are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are out of our control. You agree and understand the inclusion or exclusion of such third-party links does not imply any endorsement by us of such websites, the websites’ provider, or the content on the website. Once you leave the Website or are redirected to a third-party website, application, or other online service, we encourage you to read the privacy policy applicable to that third-party. Such third-party policies may differ from that of the Website. If you can’t find the privacy policy of any of such websites / application via a link from the website’s homepage, you should contact the relevant website / application directly for more information. 
9.3.    We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Website.
10.    OPT-OUT

11.1    The third-party service providers with whom we may share Information provided by you are not permitted to market their own services or send promotional e-mails or engage in promotional communication with you. We provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential, promotional, or marketing-related communication from us or our partners.
11.2    If you wish to remove your contact Information from all our mailing lists and newsletters, you can click on the “unsubscribe” link or follow the instructions in each communication. Alternatively, you can contact us at contactusatthenod@ril.com. We reserve the right to limit membership based on availability of contact Information.
11.    SECURITY SAFEGUARDS
12.1    We have implemented reasonable security safeguards, rules and technical measures, as required under applicable law including firewalls, transport layer security and other physical and electronic security measures to protect the Information from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. When you submit your Information on the Website, your Information is protected through our security systems. 
12.2    Although we make best possible efforts to transmit and store all the Information provided by you in a secure operating environment that is not open to public, you understand and acknowledge that there is no such thing as complete security and we do not guarantee that there will be no unintended disclosures of any Information and potential security breaches. You agree not to hold us responsible for any breach of security or for any action of any third parties that receive your Information or events that are beyond our reasonable control including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc. However, if you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us in accordance with the grievance redressal mechanisms set out below.
12.    QUERIES AND COMPLAINTS
13.1    We are committed to protect your Information collected and processed by us and look forward to your continued support for the same. In case of any feedback or concern regarding protection of your Information, or any privacy-related feedback or concerns you may contact contactusatthenod@ril.com.